CIPR PRIDE AWARDS 2007: North east - FULL LIST

See below for the full list of finalists and winners of this year's CIPR Pride Awards for the North east.

Category 1 - Corporate Communications
Gold - University of Sunderland, Moving on Up
Category 2 - Not-for-Profit
Gold - O Communications, Aspire - "Employers inspiring tomorrow's workforce"
Silver - Cool Blue, Northern Rock Foundation Writers Award
Finalist - Gravity Consulting Ltd, Never had it so good?
Finalist - Tyne & Wear Museums, The Late Shows
Category 3 - Internal Communications
Gold - Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service, Listening Events
Silver - Blyth Valley Borough Council, Blyth Valley Borough Council
Finalist - Darlington Borough Council, Beyond Excellence to Leading Edge
Finalist - One NorthEast, 'One Organisation, One Region, One Vision'
Category 4 - Crisis Communications
Gold - Northern Gas Networks, No Energy in Crook
Category 5 - Business and Trade
Gold - Gardiner Richardson Ltd, 'Get the feel good factor'
Silver - Golley Slater Public Relations, Newcastle Business School
Finalist - Robson Brown Public Relations, 'Should you be responsible for every staff slip up'
Category 6 - Community Relations
Gold - Karol Marketing Ltd, 'How' - Heart of Walker.
Silver - Robson Brown Public Relations, Eastgate Renewable Energy Village
Category 7 - Public Sector
Gold - Darlington Borough Council, Let's Get Cracking
Silver - Gardiner Richardson Ltd, 'Mind the gap'
Finalist - One NorthEast, 'One Organisation, One Region, One Vision'
Finalist - Robson Brown Public Relations, Fresh, Campaign for a smoke free North East
Category 8 - Low Budget
Gold - Newcastle Gateshead Initiative, Newcastle Gateshead Winter Festival '06
Silver - Alan Sykes, Don Giovanni at the Sage, Gateshead for the Samling Foundation
Finalist - Bradley O'Mahoney Public Relations, Speedo Urban Beach Tour
Finalist - Darlington Borough Council, Let's Get Cracking
Finalist - Gardiner Richardson Ltd, 'Anyone for tennis?'
Category 9 - Consumer Relations
Gold - Karol Marketing Ltd, Proud to be cheesy - Mousehunt 2006.
Silver - Golley Slater Public Relations, Brasher's Marie Curie 'Devoted to Life Walks'
Finalist - Golley Slater Public Relations, Spam®, Spam®, Spam®, Spam® and Spamalot™
Finalist - One NorthEast, Visit North East England.
Category 10 - Best Use of Media Relations
Gold - Sykes, Alan ( Mr ), Launch Publicity for Mima
Silver - O Communications, Business Week Tyne & Wear.
Finalist - Bradley O'Mahoney Public Relations, Tesco Great School Run
Finalist - DTW Advertising & Marketing Ltd, LARSOA - Ban Smoking While Driving
Finalist - Gardiner Richardson Ltd, 'Anyone for tennis?'
Finalist - Robson Brown Public Relations, Fresh Smoke Free North East
Category 11 - Integrated Communications
Gold - Gravity Consulting Ltd, Discover your wild side
Silver - Karol Marketing Ltd, Rebrand for refresh.
Finalist - Arts Council England, The Arts Debate.
Finalist - Darlington Borough Council, Have Your Say
Finalist - Newcastle Gateshead Initiative, EAT / Newcastle Gateshead
Finalist - Northumbria Police, Asset Recovery: Payback.
Category 13 - Best Use of New Media
Gold - Cool Blue, Barker & Stonehouse - Your House TV
Category 14 - Best Use of Photography or Design
Gold - Gardiner Richardson Ltd, 'Get the feel good factor'
Silver - Karol Marketing Ltd, Capturing the brand through photography.
Finalist - Cool Blue, PR Shots for The Barker & Stonehouse 06/07 Campaign
Finalist - Gravity Consulting Ltd, Jewel of the North East
Category 15 - Best Newspaper or Magazine
Gold - Gateshead Council, The GEN
Silver - Gateshead Council, Council News
Finalist - Darlington Borough Council, The Town Crier
Finalist - Darlington Borough Council, The Flyer
Finalist - Gravity Consulting Ltd, Vector one rotate
Finalist - Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service, Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service - Wildfire
Category 16 - Best Publication
Gold - South Tyneside Council, Guide to council services and council tax
Silver - Fawthrop McLanders, The Life of the Dunston Staiths
Finalist - Arts Council England, Celebrating 60 years of arts and culture in the North East.
Finalist - Cool Blue, Lets Change The World
Finalist - Gravity Consulting Ltd, Tool kit for internationally trading businesses
Finalist - Tyne & Wear Sport, Festival of sport booklet - Tyne & Wear Sport.
Category 17 - Best Leaflet
Gold - Northern Gas Networks / United Utilities, Replacing the gas mains in your street
Silver - Golley Slater Public Relations, The Hawthorns Showhome Opening Leaflet Campaign
Finalist - Cool Blue, Recruitment Leaflet for Garlands Call Centres
Category 18 - Best Website

Gold - Cool Blue, Escentials Website - www.e-scentials.co.uk
Silver - One NorthEast, One NorthEast Corporate Site www.onenortheast.co.uk

Category 19 - Outstanding Young Communicator
Gold - Darlington Borough Council, Stuart Mackintosh
Silver - Fawthrop McLanders, Rachel Harrison
Finalist - Gardiner Richardson Ltd, Kate Galloway
Finalist - Tyne & Wear Museums, Emma Pybus.
Category 20 - Outstanding Small Consultancy
Gold - O Communications, O Communications
Silver - Sykes, Alan ( Mr ), Alan Sykes
Category 21 - Outstanding In-House Public Relations Team
Gold - Darlington Borough Council, The Communications Unit
Silver - Tyne & Wear Museums, Tyne & Wear Museums Communications Team
Finalist - Newcastle Gateshead Initiative, Newcastle Gateshead Initiative
Category 22 - Outstanding Public Relations Consultancy

Gold - Gardiner Richardson Ltd, Gardiner Richardson
Silver - Karol Marketing Ltd, "Team of the year".
Finalist - Cool Blue, Cool Blue Brand Communications
Finalist - Gravity Consulting Ltd, Bigger and even better

 

Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Register
Already registered?
Sign in