2007 PRIDE AWARDS - Yorkshire and Lincolnshire

See below for the full list of finalists and winners of this year's CIPR Pride Awards for Yorkshire and Lincolnshire.

Category 1 - Corporate Communications

Gold - Green Communications, Wensleydale Creamery
Silver - Sheffield Hallam University, Heritage & Innovation Sheffield Hallam University
Finalist - Yorkshire Water, RiverLife

Category 2 - Not-for-Profit

Gold - Green Communications, Beat Blue Monday
Silver - Leeds Metropolitan University, Jane's ride across America - Golden Gate to Empire State.

Category 3 - Internal Communications

Gold - PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, EB - Turning our people on
Silver - HBOS Plc, Setting the Agenda on Climate Change.
Finalist - Sheffield Hallam University, Internal Communications Sheffield Hallam University

Category 4 - Crisis Communications

Gold - Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council, Doncaster Council - the day the rain came

Category 5 - Business and Trade

Gold - Brahm Ltd, Building the reputation of NG Bailey
Silver - Northern Lights PR, Capitalising on Cultural Diversity

Category 6 - Community Relations

Gold - Brahm Ltd, Park at the heart.

Category 7 - Public Sector

Gold - Golley Slater Public Relations, The Army - Gatekeeper Influencer Campaign.
Silver - Brahm Ltd, Bradford - Birth of a new city.
Finalist - Acceleris Marketing Communications, National federation of ALMOs Campaign.

Category 8 - Low Budget

Gold - Green Communications, Beat Blue Monday
Silver - Ptarmigan Consultants Ltd, Virgin Media Tartans Up Glasgow
Finalist - Brahm Ltd, Cultural York Campaign
Finalist - Different PR, To catch a bedtime story.
Finalist - Lucre Communications, Pulpit Puns & Saintly Slogans

Category 9 - Consumer Relations

Gold - Trimedia Harrison Cowley Ltd, Finding a new voice for the BT speaking clock with BBC Children in Need.
Silver - Ptarmigan Consultants Ltd, Pampero presents Rumba Caracas.
Finalist - Finn Communications Limited, Nouvelle official recycling partner to the Glastonbury festival
Finalist - Lucre Communications, "Tell Your Mum You Love Her (Mother's Day 2007)"
Finalist - Ptarmigan Consultants Ltd, Britannia Building Society - 'We've moved in!' Campaign.

Category 10 - Best Use of Media Relations

Gold - Lucre Communications, Pulpit Puns & Saintly Slogans
Silver - Acceleris Marketing Communications, Car buying survival school for motors.co.uk.
Finalist - Golley Slater Public Relations, Pleasure Island - Celebrating 15 years.
Finalist - Golley Slater Public Relations, The Army - Gatekeeper Influencer Campaign.
Finalist - Green Communications, Beat Blue Monday
Finalist - Trimedia Harrison Cowley Ltd, Finding a new voice for the BT speaking clock with BBC Children In Need

Category 11 - Integrated Communications

Gold - Finn Communications Limited, Nouvelle official recycling partner to the Glastonbury festival
Silver - Yorkshire Water, Only Available in Yorkshire
Finalist - Brahm Ltd, Bradford; Birth of a New City
Finalist - Dig for Fire PR, Celebrate your curves.

Category 12 - Corporate Responsibility

Gold - Connexions PR and Marketing Ltd, The Big Sleep In Crystal Peaks Shopping Centre

Category 13 - Best Use of New Media

Gold - Yorkshire Water, Walk This Way - Celebrities Stride Out For Yorkshire Water
Silver - Brahm Ltd, Horlicks - Sleep Tight with Horlicks
Finalist - Green Communications, Wensleydaleblog
Finalist - Green Communications, Beat Blue Monday

Category 14 - Best Use of Photography or Design

Gold - Joseph Priestley College, 2 Cool 4 Skool
Silver - Yorkshire Water, It's a Picture Story
Finalist - Brahm Ltd, Park at the heart.
Finalist - Green Communications, Wakefield Cultural Partnership
Finalist - Northern Lights PR, East Meets West Romeo & Juliet

Category 15 - Best Newspaper or Magazine

Gold - Bradford Metropolitan District Council, Community Pride
Silver - Words and Pictures, Smile ASDA
Finalist - Bradford Metropolitan District Council, Pride at Work.
Finalist - Corus Long Products, Corus News
Finalist - Words and Pictures, Fresh - Procter and Gamble

Category 16 - Best Publication

Gold - Yorkshire Water, Making Everything Clear
Silver - Words and Pictures, Your Arco.
Finalist - Brahm Ltd, Brahm for NH Bailey
Finalist - Public Limited, Training Spotter Guide.

Category 17 - Best Leaflet

Gold - Golley Slater Public Relations, Greggs North West - Culture of Greggs.
Silver - Northern Gas Networks, Playsafe Staysafe
Finalist - PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, EB Leaflet

Category 18 - Best Website

Gold - Yorkshire Water, Creating Interactions Through The Web - wwwyorkshirewater.com
Silver - Brahm Ltd, www.sageintouch.co.uk
Finalist - Green Communications, Thinking, Doing, Sharing - www.urbanmines.org.uk

Category 19 - Outstanding Young Communicator

Gold - iseepr, Lee'ann Kaufman
Silver - Brahm Ltd, Tim Downs
Finalist - Bloom PR, Claire Moulds
Finalist - PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Kate Gallimore
Finalist - TAS Communications, Kelly Todd

Category 20 - Outstanding Small Consultancy

Gold - Finn Communications Limited, Finn Communications
Silver - Approach PR, Approach PR - This Time It's Personal!
Finalist - French PR Ltd, French PR.
Finalist - Litmus Ltd, Litmus PR - a very special small consultancy

Category 21 - Outstanding In-House Public Relations Team

Gold - Halifax, Halifax Press Office.
Silver - Yorkshire Water, PR To Achieve The Vision
Finalist - Joseph Priestley College, Michael Bennett

Category 22 - Outstanding Public Relations Consultancy

Gold - Trimedia Harrison Cowley Ltd, Trimedia Harrison Cowley (Leeds)
Silver - Brahm Ltd, Brahm PR
Finalist - Golley Slater Public Relations, Golley Slater PR
Finalist - Green Communications, Green Communications.
Finalist - Lucre Communications, Lucre

Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Register
Already registered?
Sign in

Would you like to post a comment?

Please Sign in or register.